Tuesday, August 28

3:00 PM Horse check-in

6:30 PM Jr Fair Rabbit, Poultry in place

6:30 PM Rabbit & Poultry Barn Meeting

6:45 PM Weigh In of Rabbits & Poultry

8:00 PM Horse Barn Meeting

8:00 PM Dept B, C (CANNED GOODS), D, E, F, G, H, I needs to be in place

10:00 PM All Livestock in Place

Wednesday, August 29

7:45 AM Barn Meeting/DUNF Distributed

8:30 AM Steer/Dairy Feeder Weigh-In

        Antique Machinery Registration All Day

9:00 AM Market Hog Weigh In

9:00 AM Jr Fair Poultry Show

9:00 AM Department I Photography Judging

9:30 AM Open Class Farm Products Judging Dept B

9:30 AM Jr Fair Clothing, Nutrition, Special Interest judging

11:00 AM Sheep and Goat Weigh In

11:30 AM Rabbit Skill-A-Thon

11:30 AM Horse Interview Grading

1:00-2:00 Jr Fair Vouchers Cashed

1:00 PM Dept E – Home Arts – Sewing Judging

1:00 PM Specimens/Potted Flower Judging Dept J

2:00-6:00 Antique Machinery in Operation

6:00 PM Kiddie Tractor Pull Sign Up – Grandstand

6:00 PM Opening Ceremony

6:00 PM Line Dancing Lessons –

Bokescreek

6:45 PM Jr Fair Horse Speed Show

6:45 PM Crowning of Jr Fair Royalty

7:00 PM Kiddie Tractor Pull – Grandstand

7:00 PM Jr Fair Swine Showmanship

7:00 PM Kid’s Day – Grandstand

THURSDAY, AUGUST 30

Senior Citizen’s Day – Free Gate for Senior Citizens – 62 years + up

9:00 AM Jr Fair Rabbit Show

9:00 AM Poultry Skill-A-Thon, Pavilion

9:00 AM Youth Judging – Dept G

9:00 AM Jr Fair Horse Show – Western & Performance Classes

10:00 AM Goat Skill-A-Thon, Pavilion

11:00 AM Beef Skill-A-Thon, Pavilion

11:00 AM Wood & Metalworking Judging Dept F

12:30 PM Sheep Skill-A-Thon, Pavilion

1:00 PM Dept D – Antique Judging

1:00-2:00 Jr Fair Vouchers Cashed

2:00-6:00 Antique Machinery in Operation

2:30 PM Jr Fair Goat Show

4:30 PM Full Sound Chamber Music – Pavilion

4:30 PM Senior Citizen’s Meal

5:30 PM Bingo @ Bokescreek

6:00 PM Jr. Fair Beef Show

6:30 PM Chuck Barry Richwood History

7:00 PM Jr Fair Dairy Feeder Show

7:00 PM Lawn Garden Tractor Pulls

Friday, AUGUST 31

9:00 AM Rabbit Skill-A-Thon, Arena

9:00 AM Jr Fair Horse Show

English & Driving Classes

10:15 AM Swine Skill-A-Thon – Seniors

12:30 PM Jr Fair Sheep Show

1:00-2:00 Jr Fair Vouchers Cashed

1:00 PM Cook Off – Crockpot

@ Bokescreek

2:00 PM Scavenger Hunt for 18 & Under

2:00-6:00 Antique Machinery in Operation

5:00 PM “Decorate A Cookie”

Kids Contest – Bokescreek

7:00 PM Chuck Magill & Clear Run – Bokescreek

7:00 PM Demo Derby – Grandstand

Saturday, SEPTEMBER 1

9:00 AM Jr Fair Swine Show

9:00 AM Jr Fair Horse Speed show

9:30 AM Open Class Culinary Judging – Dept C

10:00 AM Harness Racing

12:00-12:30 Cutest Baby Contest – Sign Up – Bokescreek Pavilion

12:30 PM Cutest Baby Contes Bokescreek Pavilion

1:00-2:00 Jr Fair Vouchers Cashed

1:00 PM Open Class Artistic Flower Arrangement Judging Dept J

2:00-6:00 Antique Machinery in Operation

3:30 PM North Union Band

4:00 PM Jr Fair Awards Program Bokescreek Pavilion

4:00 PM Junior Fair Horse Versatility Show

5:00 PM 4-H & FFA Non-Livestock

Auction – Bokescreek Pavilion

Pie & Cake Auction following Non-Livestock

6:00 PM Union County Farm Bureau

Meeting (Members only) Bokescreek

7:00 PM Canaan Smith w/ Honey Compass @ Grandstand

Tickets at RichwoodFair.com/Canaan

Sunday, SEPTEMBER 2

10:00 AM Horse Costume Class FunShow

11:00 AM Harness Racing

12:30 PM Mustache & Beard Contest

1:00-2:00 Jr Fair Vouchers Cashed

1:00 PM Pee Wee Showmanship

2:00 PM Cornhole Tournament –Bokescreek

2:00 PM Showman of Showmen

2:00-6:00 Antique Machinery in Operation

4:00 PM Horses in Parade

4:00 PM Parade – Antique Machinery, Cars, and More in front of Grandstand

5:00 PM Richwood Ministerial Association Church Service – Bokescreek

7:00 PM OSTPA Tractor Pull –Grandstand

Classes: Limited Light Pro Stocks, Pro Stocks, Superstocks. $5 All Access Tractor Pull Admission.

Monday, SEPTEMBER 3

10:00 AM Skill-A-Thon Awards

10:30 AM Jr Fair Livestock Sale

11:00-12:00 Jr Fair Vouchers CashedLAST CHANCE!

2:00 PM Tough Truck – Grandstand

2:00-4:00 Antique Machinery in Operation

3:00 PM Jr. Fair Projects Released

3:00 PM Fine Arts Building Released

3:00 PM Antique Machinery Released

**This schedule is subject to change.