2022 Fine Arts | Open Class Entries

Taking Entries in Person 
Saturday, August 13 11:00am – 4:00pm
Wednesday, August 17 11:00am – 4:00pm
Thursday, August 18 11:00am – 4:00pm
Friday, August 19 11:00am – 4:00pm
Saturday, August 20 1:00am – 4:00pm Deadline!!!!!!
Pick Up Begins Saturday, August 27 or anytime
prior to the fair or on Tuesday, August 30 when you
bring your entries in

Department B | Produce

DEPARTMENT B
Entry Fee: $1.00 per each category.  *Any person showing for premiums over $10.00 must  purchase an Exhibitor Pass.
Any specimens showing blight or decay will be disqualified.
Attach the entry tag to paper plate or item.  Note how many items required per plate.
All must be grown this current year.
Best of Show ribbon awarded in each category. Any class with only one entry will be
combined and judged with another class.
Drop Off: Tuesday: Aug 30 – 10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
 Must be in place by Tuesday, Aug 30  8:00 PM
Pick Up Monday, Sept 5 between 3:00 to 8:00 in the Fine Arts Bldg. Your Cash premium paid at that time
or at the Secretary’s Office, Saturday, September 10 from 9:00 to Noon or forfeit your premimums
to the Richwood Independent Fair benefiting the Fine Arts Department.
Premimums 1st – $5.00; 2nd – $4.00 – premiums paid by records of judge’s book.
Beans 100 Lima Potatoes 135 Yukon Gold 171 Broccoli (1)
101 Blue Lake 136 Kennebec 172 Cauliflower (1)
102 Top Crop 137 Basket/potatoes (3 varieties /3 potatoes ea) 173 Okra
103 Pole Bean any Variety 138 Sweet Potato 174 Edible Pod/Sugar Peas (6)
Cabbage 104 Flat Dutch 139 Largest Potato judged by circumference 175 Yellow Delicious
105 Stone Head Squash 140 Straightneck 176 Johnathan
106 Red or Purple 141 Acorn 177 Any Other (must list varitey on entry tag)
107 Largest by Circumference 142 Crookneck 178 Bartlett
Carrots 108 Any Orange Variety 143 Butternut 179 Any Other (must list varitey on entry tag)
109 Largest Carrot by Circumference 144 Spaghetti 180 Concord
Cucumbers 110 Straight Eight 145 Largest Zucchini judged by length 181 Any Other (must list varitey on entry tag)
111 Burpless Hybrid Melons 146 Burpee Hybrid 182 Brown Chicken
112 Pickling sized up to 4 inches (5 on a plate) 147 Ambrosia 183 White Chicken
113 Largest Cucumber by length 148 Honey Dew 184 Duck
114 Smallest Cucumber by length 149 Any Other 185 Any Other (must list type on entry tag, 3 each)
Tomatoes 115 Better Boy 150 Largest – Judged by Circumference 186 Field Corn (name variety 2 stalks/ wrapped or in a sack)
116 Roma Watermelon 151 Crimson Sweet 187 Ear Corn – 6 ears of any hybrid grown in 2022
117 Any Heirloom Variety 152 Sugar Baby 188 Largest ear of corn grown in 2021
118 Celebrity 153 Largest Watermelon – overall size Soybeans 189 Soybeans (name variety, tie with string )
119 Any bicolor (Mr. Stripey, Pineapple, etc.) Pumpkins 154 Any White Hay 190 Timothy
120 Yellow variety (Lemon boy, etc.) 155 Jack O’ Lantern – not decorated or carved 191 Alfalfa Hay
121 Red Cherry (2 branches on stem) 156 Any Other 192 Mixed Hay
122 Any Cherry except Red (2 branches) 157 Largest Pumpkin – judged by weight Grains 193 Wheat
123 Largest Tomato by Circumference Misc 158 Popcorn (3 ears) 194 Oats
Onions 124 Yellow 159 Indian Corn (3 ears with husk) 195 Corn grown in 2022
125 Red 160 Rhubarb (3 stalks) 196 Soybeans grown in 2022
126 White 161 Red Beet (2) 197 Rye
127 Green Bunch (plate of 5) 162 Egg Plant (1) Weeds 198 Tallest Weed
128 Largest Onion by Circumference 163 Large Bottle Gourd (1) 199 Flowering Weed
Peppers 129 Red Bell 164 Small Fancy Gourds (3)
130 Green Bell 165 Brussell Sprouts (4)
131 Hot Peppers – Yellow 166 Freak of Nature (1 example)
132 Hot Peppers – Red 167 Sweet Corn (3 ears)
133 Jalapeno 168 Horseradish (1 root)
134 Any other 169 Garlic (3)
170 Turnip (1)

Department C | Culinary

DEPARTMENT C
Entry Fee: $1.00 per each category EXCEPT $2.00 FOR PIES & CAKES.
*Any person showing for premiums over $10.00 must purchase an Exhibitor Pass.
NOTHING ACCEPTED AFTER 9:00 AM DAY OF JUDGING!!! STRICTLY ENFORCED!
Judging: Saturday, Sept 3 at 9:30 AM
All must be  made from scratch; no mixes and made by exhibitor.
Best of Show ribbon awarded in each category. Any class with only one entry will be
combined and judged with another class.
After judging is complete, ribbons & samples of product must remain on display;
however the rest of the items may be picked up after 12:00 Noon.
Any 1st place winner of a pie or cake can only sell one item of their choice.
Pick Up Monday, Sept 5 between 3:00 to 8:00 in the Fine Arts Bldg.  Your Cash premium paid at that time
or at the Secretary’s Office, Saturday, September 10 from 9:00 to Noon or forfeit your premimums
to the Richwood Independent Fair benefiting the Fine Arts Department.
Premimums 1st – $5.00; 2nd – $4.00 – except 1st place items sold at auction.
NO premiums on items sold at auction but will receive 50% of the bid and the fair board 50% of the bid.
Richwood Fair Board will not be held responsible for spoilage of items.  Buyers purchase items
at their own risk.  Every possible precaution will be taken to insure a fresh product.
All items must be in or on a disposable container.  We are not responsible for pie pans
or cake plates people want back.
Premiums paid by records of judge’s book.
Cakes 250 Chocolate Layer Cookies 279 Gingerbread Cookies 308 Mixed Vegetables
251 Pound Cake, uniced 280 Oatmeal Cookies 309 Tomato Juice
252 Coffee Cake 281 Snickerdoodles 310 Grape Juice
253 Bundt Cake 282 Peanut Butter Cookies 311 Fruit Salsa
254 Any Cake Baked by a Man 283 Chocolate Chip Cookies 312 Any Pie Filling
255 German Chocolate Cake, layer 284 Any Cookies Baked by a Man 313 Maple Syrup
256 Carrot Cake Layer 285 Any Other Cookies – List flavor 314 Any Fruit Syrup
257 Hummingbird Cake Youth 286 Favorite Cookies 315 Pickled Beans
258 Strawberry Cake 287 Favorite Pie 316 Picke Chunks
259 Angel Food Cake uniced 288 Favorite Bread 317 Bread & Butter Pickles
260 Any Other Cake (No Cream or pudding) Specify Flavor 289 Favorite Cake 318 Sweet Pickles
Cupcakes 261 Any Cupcake (3 to a plate) Specify Flavor 290 Favorite Candy 319 Chutney
Bread 262 Doughnuts (3  plate) Misc 291 Homemade Brownie 320 Pizza Sauce
263 Dinner Rolls (3 plate) 292 Any Flavor Fudge – list flavor 321 Pepper Rings
264 Zucchini Bread 293 Buckeyes – 4/plate Jellies 322 Apple
265 Any Other Bread – list flavor 294 Molded Candy 4/plate 323 Cherry
266 Cinnamon Rolls – Iced (3 plate) 295 Nut Brittle 4/plate 324 Pepper
267 Scratch Biscuits (3 plate) 296 Carmels  4/plate 325 Grape
268 Gluten Free Bread Canning 297 Peaches 326 Any Other Jelly
Pies 269 Cherry Pie 298 Any Meat Butters 327 Apple Butter
270 Any Pie Baked by a Man 299 Applesauce 328 Peach Butter
271 Apple – Crumb 300 Spaghetti Sauce 329 Any Other Butter
272 Peach Pie 301 Tomatoes Jams 330 Strawberry Jam
273 Pecan Pie 302 Stewed Tomatoes 331 Raspberry Jam
274 Pumpkin Pie 303 Vegetable Sauce 332 Any Other Jam
275 Rhubarb or Strawberry Rhubarb 304 Chili Sauce Display 333 Best Display of Maple Products 3 or more
276 Strawberry Pie 305 Any Soup 334 Best Display of Honey Products 3 or more
277 Combination Pie – List Flavors 306 Green Beans 335 Gourmet Gift in a Jar with Reciple attached
278 Any Other Pie – List flavor – No cream/pudding 307 Sauerkraut 336 Best Display of 3 Jams, Jellies, Butter or Preserves

Department D | Antiques

DEPARTMENT D
Entry Fee: $1.00 per each category.  *Any person showing for premiums over $10.00 must
purchase an Exhibitor Pass.*
Attach your entry tags to your item(s).
Best of Show ribbon awarded in each category.
Drop Off: Tuesday: Aug 30 – 10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Judging: Thursday, September 1 at 1:00 PM     Must be in place by Tuesday, Aug 30  8:00 PM
Pick Up Monday, Sept 5 between 3:00 to 8:00 in the Fine Arts Bldg.  Your Cash premium paid at that time
or at the Secretary’s Office, Saturday, September 10 from 9:00 to Noon or forfeit your premimums
to the Richwood Independent Fair benefiting the Fine Arts Department.
Premimums 1st – $5.00; 2nd – $4.00 – premiums paid by records of judge’s book.
Note: The Richwood Fair Board or anyone working at the Fine Arts Bldg will not be responsible for any accident or damage that should occur.
Exhibitors bringing items  to the Fair to so at their own risk.  Every possible precaution will be taken to prevent
any damages.  If you feel uncomfortable about bringing an item to the fair, please  keep it at home.
Pottery 400 Ovid Jug Kitchen/Household 422 Trunk or Chest 445 Marbles (up to 5 in box/bag/container
401 Shawnee Corn Ware 423 Potato Masher 446 Toy Animal
402 Majolica 424 Wooden Bowl 447 Wooden Toy
403 Beer Mug 425 Wooden Butter Mold 448 Child’s Chair
404 Native American Vase 426 Pie Bird 449 Jack in the Box
China/Porecelain 405 Gravy Boat Men’s Interest 427 Fly Sprayer Paper 450 Ohio Postcard
406 Deviled Egg Plate 428 Corn Jobber 451 Marriage Certificate
407 China Bird Figurine 429 Shoe Shine Kit 452 Autograph Book
408 Porcelain Doll Head 430 Wood Planter 453 Any Document
409 Occupied Japan Item 431 Misc Hand Tool 454 Any Fair Paper
410 Candlestick 432 Smoking Pipe 455 Children’s Book
Glassware 411 Syrup Pitcher 433 Shaving Mug 456 School Report Card
412 Heisy Glass 434 Wooden Advertising Hanger 457 Any Presidential Memorabilia 1789-1945
413 Cake Stand Women’s Interest 435 Antique Purse 458 Any Store Catalog
414 Ruffled Top Bowl 436 Broach 459 Calendar
415 Fancy Perfume Bottle 437 Necklace 460 Any Other Item from 422 to 459
Bottles 416 Bitter Bottle 438 Hand Muff Misc 461 Yardstick Advertising
417 Drug Store Bottle 439 Charm Bracelet (no plastic) 462 Coverlet
418 Medicine Bottle 440 Steam Flat Iron 463 Bridal Portrait
419 Barber Bottle 441 Flower Pot 464 Union County Item
420 Miilk Bottle Children’s Items 442 Baby Clothing Item 465 Land Grant or Deed
421 Any Other Not listed from 400 to 420 443 Wooden Sled 466 Carved Item
444 Doll 467 Boot Jack
468 Old Feed or Seed Bag

Department E | Home Arts

DEPARTMENT E
Entry Fee: $1.00 per each category.  *Any person showing for premiums over $10.00 must
purchase an Exhibitor Pass.*
Factory made articles are not allowed and all must be made entirely by the exhibitor unless otherwise noted.
Any article that has won a blue ribbon in any previous Richwood Fair will be not be eligible.
Only one entry in each class by exhibitor.
Best of Show ribbon awarded in each category. Any class with only one entry will be combined and judged with another class.
Drop Off: Tuesday: Aug 30 – 10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Judging: ?????????     Must be in place by Tuesday, Aug 30  8:00 PM
Pick Up Monday, Sept 5 between 3:00 to 8:00 in the Fine Arts Bldg.  Your Cash premium paid at that time
or at the Secretary’s Office, Saturday, September 10 from 9:00 to Noon or forfeit your premimums to the Richwood Independent Fair benefiting the Fine Arts Dept.
Premimums 1st – $5.00; 2nd – $4.00 – premiums paid by records of judge’s book.
Knitted 500 Accessories (Hat, Gloves, Mittens, Scarves) 536 Christmas Stocking
501 Baby Garment/Child Garmet 537 Holiday Paper Craft (Card, Scrapbook page, etc)
502 Household Article 538 Patriotic Decorated Item
503 Any Other Knitted Item 539 Decorated Red Truck and/or Buffalo Plaid Item
Crocheting 504 Accessories (Hat, Gloves, Mittens, Scarves) Repurpose, Recycle, Reuse 540 Something made from a Single Pallet
505 Baby Garment/Child Garment 541 Agriculture Sculpture (Shovel, Tools, Spring, Horseshoe, etc
506 Household Article 542 Barn Board Item
507 Any Other Crocheted Item 543 Garden Decoration
Afghans 508 Any Afghan – Crochet 544 Item Using Kitchen Utensils (Rolling Pin, Cheese Grater, Sifter, etc)
509 Any Afghan – Knitted 545 Wind Chimes
510 Baby Afghan Any Design 546 Any Other Repurposed Item
511 Any Other Afghan Miscellaneous 547 String & Nail Art
Embroidery 512 Hand Embroidery Item 548 Oragami Art
513 Machine Embroidered Item 549 Handiwork done by person 70 years or older
514 Any Other Embroidered Item 550 Item made out of recycled medium
Counted Crosss Stitch 515 Household Article 551 Old Book Folding Art
516 Picture or Wall Hanging ready to hang 552 Cricket design on Clothing
517 Sampler 553 Cricket design on any other item (wood, glass, etc)
518 Any Other Item 554 Gnome – Any Material
Rugs 519 Crocheted Rug 555 Diamond Art
520 Hand Hooked (Wool Strips) 556 Burlap creation
521 Any Other Rug 557 Any Other Item
Floral Crafts 522 Any Seasonal Wreath Handmade Quilts 558 Pieced Any Design
523 Silk Flower Arrangement 559 Applique Any Design
524 Any Other Floral Item 560 Any Other Design
Sewing 525 Clothing Adult or Child’s Machine Quilted 561 Pieced Any Design
526 Table Runner or Place Mats 562 Applique Any Design
527 Purse, Tote or Back Pack 563 Any Other Design
528 Doll Clothes on Doll Commercial Quilting 564 Any Design
529 Pillow Other Hand or Machine 565 Quilted Clothing Item
530 Costume 566 Quilted Wall Hanging
531 Covid Mask 567 Any Other Quilted Item
532 Memory Item made from loved one’s 568 Quilt Block
   clothing (shirt, tie, etc) 569 Quilted Pillow
Holiday Crafts  Any Holiday 533 Holiday Decoration 570 Baby Quilt
534 Holiday Wreath 571 Rag Quilt
535 Christmas Ornament Quilt Made by Someone else 572 Machine Quilted
573 Hand Quilted

Department F | Woodworking

DEPARTMENT F
Entry Fee: $1.00 per each category.  *Any person showing for premiums over $10.00 must
purchase an Exhibitor Pass.*
Only one entry in each class by exhibitor.
Best of Show ribbon awarded in each category. Any class with only one entry will be
combined and judged with another class.
Drop Off: Tuesday: Aug 30 – 10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Must be in place by Tuesday, Aug 30  8:00 PM
Pick Up Monday, Sept 5 between 3:00 to 8:00 in the Fine Arts Bldg.  Your Cash premium paid at that time
or at the Secretary’s Office, Saturday, September 10 from 9:00 to Noon or forfeit your premimums
to the Richwood Independent Fair benefiting the Fine Arts Department.
Premimums 1st – $5.00; 2nd – $4.00 – premiums paid by records of judge’s book.
Scroll Item 600 Any Scroll Item
Handmade Item Only 601 Decoy
602 Any Hand Carved or Whittled Item
603 Any Other Handmade Item
Kit Only 604 Any Item Made Using a Kit
Furniture Handmade Only 605 Any Furniture made from scratch
Toys 606 Any Toy Item
Metal Working 607 Any Metal Project
Miscellaneous 608 Lawn & Garden Ornament – Wood or Metal
609 Lathe – Wood
610 Bird House or Bird Feeder
611 Walking Stick/Cane
612 Any Other Homemade Item
613 Any Welded Item

Department G | Youth

DEPARTMENT G
Entry Fee: $1.00 per each category.
YOUTH DEPT  DO NOT NEED TO PURCHASE AN EXHIBITOR PASS TO EXHIBIT IN THIS DEPT ONLY.
Only one entry in each class by exhibitor.
Best of Show ribbon awarded in each category.  All participants will be awarded a ribbon.
Drop Off: Tuesday: Aug 30 – 10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Must be in place by Tuesday, Aug 30  8:00 PM
Pick Up Monday, Sept 5 between 3:00 to 8:00 in the Fine Arts Bldg.  Your Cash premium paid at that time
or at the Secretary’s Office, Saturday, September 10 from 9:00 to Noon or forfeit your premimums
to the Richwood Independent Fair benefiting the Fine Arts Department.
Premimums 1st – $5.00; 2nd – $4.00 – premiums paid by records of judge’s book.
3 & 4 Years 700 12 inch or less Lego Display – no kit 726 Create a Paper Flower Bouquet
701 Paper Plate Art 727 Paint a Rock
702 Make Something from Cotton Balls 728 Any School Art Project
703 Make Something from Coffee Filters 729 Make something from a roll of Toilet Tissue
704 Finger Paint 9 & 10 Years 730 Decorate a T Shirt
705 Make Something with Drinking Straws 731 Make something using a Mason Jar
706 Make Paper Bag Puppet 732 Draw a Fair Picture
707 Rainbow Picture made with Anything 733 12 inch or less Lego Display – no kit
708 Colored crayon picture from coloring book 734 Decorate a Pair of Flip Flops
709 Googly eye creation 735 North Union Craft
5 & 6 Years 710 12 inch or less Lego Display – no kit 736 Nature Craft
711 Make a Picture Frame 737 Decorate a Mask
712 Decorate a T Shirt 738 Any School Art Project
713 Egg Carton Art 739 Create a Wind Sock
714 Drawing of Mom or Dad 11 & 12 Years 740 Hand Made Jewelry
715 Create a Painting Using a Fork 741 Create an Idea from Pinterest
716 Create a Craft Using Popcorn 742 Decorate a Mason Jar
717 Hand and Foot Art 743 Your Choice of Art/Craft
718 Perler Fusable Bead Craft 744 12 inch or less Lego Display – no kit
719 Any School Art Project 745 3D Printer Project
7 & 8 Years 720 Wooden Spoon Character 746 Any School Art Project
721 Paint a Picture 747 Decorate a Letter
722 Create a Button Craft Misc 748 Decorate a Sugar Cookie – 3 to a plate
723 Make a Christmas Ornament 749 Make an Edible Party Favor
724 12 inch or less Lego Display – no kit
725 Decorate a Letter use any media

Department H | Art

DEPARTMENT H
Entry Fee: $1.00 per each category.
Only one entry in each class by exhibitor.
Best of Show ribbon awarded in each category.
Drop Off: Tuesday: Aug 30 – 10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Must be in place by Tuesday, Aug 30  8:00 PM
Pick Up Monday, Sept 5 between 3:00 to 8:00 in the Fine Arts Bldg.  Your Cash premium paid at that time
or at the Secretary’s Office, Saturday, September 10 from 9:00 to Noon or forfeit your premimums
to the Richwood Independent Fair benefiting the Fine Arts Department.
Premimums 1st – $5.00; 2nd – $4.00 – premiums paid by records of judge’s book.
Rules:
1.  Paintings must be framed with sturdy hanger or on a stretched canvas with sturdy hanger.
2.  We paint is now allowed.
3.  Cardboard frames will not be accepted in the Adult Division.
4.  Watercolor, ink and pencil drawings must be framed under glass.
5.  No number paintings in this department.
6.  Paintings on wood, tole, slate, metal need not be framed  but must have sturdy hanger.
7.  No Nudes
8.  Name of artist must be covered.
9.  If painting has won a blue ribbon, it cannot be entered again.
10. A Best of Show will be chosen in each category.  A Best of Show
      over all will be chosen from all the Best of Shows.
11. Amateurs only
Scenery 800 Landscape 822 College
801 Waterscape 823 Tole Painting
802 Snowscape 824 Textile/Weaving
803 Desertscape 825 Printing
804 Mountainscape 826 Fashio Design
805 autumnscape 827 Cartoon
806 Sunrise/Sunset 828 Mix Media
807 On Slate 829 Color Pencil Picture (drawn or colored)
808 On Wood High School 830 Combination
809 On Metal 831 Charcoal/Chalk
Specific Subject 810 Still Life 832 Pencil
811 Animal(s) 833 Ink
812 Nature (Flower, tree, etc) 834 Oil or Acrylic
813 Person(s) 835 Watercolor
814 Building(s) 836 Colored Pencil
815 Religious 837 Any Other Medium
816 Patriotic Middle School 838 Etching
817 Sports (action) 839 Mosaic
818 Fantasy 840 College
Miscellaneous 819 Abstract (non objective) 841 Colored Pencil
820 Opart (illusion) 842 Pencil
821 Mosaic 843 Ink/Marker
844 Textile/Weaving
845 Any Other Medium

Department I | Snapshots

DEPARTMENT I
Entry Fee: $1.00 per each category.  *Any person showing for premiums over $10.00 must
purchase an Exhibitor Pass.*
Only one entry in each class by exhibitor.
Best of Show ribbon awarded in each category.
Drop Off: Tuesday: Aug 30 – 10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Must be in place by Tuesday, Aug 30  8:00 PM
Pick Up Monday, Sept 5 between 3:00 to 8:00 in the Fine Arts Bldg.  Your Cash premium paid at that time
or at the Secretary’s Office, Saturday, September 10 from 9:00 to Noon or forfeit your premimums
to the Richwood Independent Fair benefiting the Fine Arts Department.
Premimums 1st – $5.00; 2nd – $4.00 – premiums paid by records of judge’s book.
Rules:
1  No Nudes
2. Must be mounted on white cardboard with border bigger than 1 inch on all sides.
3.  Regular printed snapshots (not larger than 4X6)
4.  If a snapshot has won a blue ribbon at the fair, it cannot be shown again.
5.  No professional mats – they are too thick.
6.  Photos must be entered under the person’s name who took the shot.
7  Entry will be judged by what fits the category, then photo quality, color, clarity and exposure.
Children Taken by12 & under 900 My Best Friend 926 My Best Friend
901 My Pet – Any Animal 927 Graduation
902 Flowers 928 Selfie
903 Selfie 929 Series of 3 Pictures in a Sequence
904 Patriotic 930 Father/Daughter
905 Farming, Farm Life 931 Mother/Son
906 My Family 932 Happiness Is………
Outdoor Snapshots 907 Sunrise/Sunset 933 “Cat”strophe
908 Winter Scene 934 “Dog” Gone It
909 Old Barns/Old Machinery 935 Orange Picture with Orange Theme
910 Wildlife Enlarged Amateur 936 Weather Related
911 Flowers 937 Vacation Time
912 Making a Splash (water) 938 Brotherly & Sisterly Love
913 Historical Site 939 Take Me Out to the Ballgame (any type of sports)
914 Fishing/Hunting 940 Ask Me About My Grandchild(ren)
915 Spider Web 941 I Love My Pet
Black & White Snapshots 916 Scenic (Landscapes, waterscapes) 942 Farming, Farm Life
917 People 943 Flowers
918 Farming, Farm Life 944 Historical Site
919 Nature Photo 945 Newborn
920 Flowers Miscellaneous 946 Trail Cam
921 Any Black & White 947 Go Cam
Color Snapshots 922 Good Night Sleep Tight 948 Digital Enhanced
923 Summertime Memories 949 Face Swap
924 At the Fair 950 Underwater Photo
925 Buckeye Fans 951 Reflection Photo

Department J | Flowers

DEPARTMENT J

2022 FLOWER SHOW

GENERAL RULES:

  • The flower show will be held on Wednesday, August 31, 2022. ENTRY FORMS AND FEES MUST BE ENTERED AT THE OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY BY 6:00 PM, SUNDAY, AUGUST 28, 2022.
  • The show is open to amateur gardeners only, commercial gardeners are prohibited.
  • A separate junior section has been eliminated; therefore, juniors may enter horticulture specimens or artistic designs in any of the classes.
  • Fee will be $1.00 per entry.
  • All entries must be in place by 12:00 PM on Wednesday, August 31, 2022. Late entries will not be accepted. Judging will start at 1:00 PM.
  • All entries must remain until 3:00 PM on Monday, September 5, 2022.
  • All exhibits will be judged by a person accredited by the Ohio Association of Garden Clubs (OAGC) and follow OAGC rules for exhibiting. Per general Richwood Fair rules, no person shall interfere with the judge or awarding committee. The decision of the judge(s) is final
  • Management assumes no responsibility for loss, damage, or accidents.

HORTICULTURE DIVISION RULES:

  • An exhibitor may enter no more than 2 entries in any class, providing each is a different color/named variety.
  • Specimens MUST HAVE BEEN GROWN BY THE EXHIBITOR for at least 3 months.
  • Potted plants must be exhibited in the container in which it was grown. Unless stated otherwise, each pot exhibited must contain only one plant.
  • For cut specimens, unless otherwise noted, exhibitors must furnish their own clear glass container (typically a vase) with water, size suitable for the exhibit.
  • Fern stands will be provided for class 121 and 122 if needed.
  • Class 129 will be displayed outside.
  • All horticultural specimens should have a variety (botanical/common) name written on the front of the entry tag, if possible. Lack of a name will not bar the specimen. Entries with multiple plants should list all plants on the entry tag or separate 3×5 card.
  • Exhibit must contain the number of blooms, sprays or stems specified in the schedule.
  • In classes calling for several blooms, select flowers in uniform size and color.
  • Entries not conforming to the schedule will be disqualified.
  • Any specimen showing signs of disease or pest infestation will be removed from the show.
  • The staging committee reserves the right to combine, subdivide or delete a class, if necessary.

ARTISTIC DIVISION RULES:

  • Each exhibitor is allowed only one entry in each class, and it must be the work of that exhibitor.
  • Designers are categorized into two levels, Experienced and Novice. Experienced Designers are those who consistently win blue ribbons in flower shows, is an OAGC Accredited Judge, or professionally trained floral designer. Novice Designers are those who are beginners or amateurs with little to no training or experience in flower shows. Each exhibitor determines their own level of ability. Novice Designers may enter any class in Section 10 and 11. Experienced Designers can only enter classes in Section 10.
  • Plant material for artistic designs may be secured from any source.
  • Painted or artificially colored fresh plant material is not permitted.
  • Accessories, mats, backgrounds, dried or painted dried materials may be used in all classes, unless otherwise specified.
  • Artificial plant material is not permitted in any class, unless otherwise specified.

 

 

 

PREMIUMS TO BE PAID AS FOLLOWS:

FOR SPECIMENS

1ST – $3.00       2ND – $2.00      3RD – $1.00

FOR ARRANGEMENTS:

1ST – $4.00       2ND – $3.00      3RD – $2.00

 

SPECIAL AWARDS:

Best of Show – Roses

Best of Show – Gladiolus

Best of Show – Annuals

Best of Show – Everlasting

Best of Show – Sunflowers

Best of Show – Biennials/Perennials

Best of Show – Hosta

Best of Show – Herbs

Best of Show – Potted Plants

Best of Show – Artistic, Experienced

Best of Show – Artistic, Novice

Judge’s Award of Distinction (one each for horticulture and designs)

Sweepstakes

 

HORTICULTURE DIVISION

SECTION 1 – ROSES

  1. Hybrid Tea, any variety, white or near white, one bloom, disbudded with foliage attached
  2. Hybrid Tea, any variety, yellow, yellow blend, or apricot blend, one bloom, disbudded with foliage attached
  3. Hybrid Tea, any variety, pink or pink blend, one bloom, disbudded with foliage attached
  4. Hybrid Tea, any variety, red or red blend, one bloom, disbudded with foliage attached
  5. Hybrid Tea, any variety, orange, orange-red, or orange blend, one bloom, disbudded with foliage attached
  6. Hybrid Tea, any variety, any other color not listed above, one bloom, disbudded with foliage attached
  7. Hybrid Tea, full-blown rose, one bloom, disbudded with foliage attached
  8. Floribunda or Polyantha Rose, any variety, one spray, not disbudded with foliage attached
  9. Grandiflora Rose, any variety, naturally grown, foliage attached
  10. Shrub Rose, any variety, one spray, not disbudded, with foliage attached
  11. Miniature Rose, any variety, one bloom, disbudded, with foliage attached
  12. Miniature Rose, any variety, one spray, not disbudded with foliage attached

 

SECTION 2 – GLADIOLUS

  1. Orange or salmon, one spike
  2. Red or rose, one spike
  3. Pink, one spike
  4. Lavender or violet, one spike
  5. Smokies, tan or brown, one spike
  6. White or cream, one spike
  7. Yellow or green, one spike
  8. Miniature, any color, one spike
  9. Collection of three, same variety, any size
  10. Collection of three, different varieties, any size

 

SECTION 3 – ANNUALS

  1. Asters, any variety, one bloom, disbudded
  2. Dahlia, any variety over 8”, one bloom, disbudded
  3. Dahlia, any variety 4” to 8”, one bloom, disbudded
  4. Dahlia, any variety, miniature 2” to under 4”, one bloom, disbudded
  5. Dahlia, any variety, pompons under 2”, 3 blooms, disbudded
  6. Gerbera Daisy, one bloom, any color or variety
  7. Lantana, one spray, any variety
  8. Marigold, carnation flowered, orange, one bloom disbudded
  9. Marigold, carnation flowered, yellow, one bloom disbudded
  10. Marigold, petite type, orange or orange blend, one spray, not disbudded
  11. Marigold, petite type, yellow or yellow blend, one spray, not disbudded
  12. Marigold, single petals, one spray, not disbudded
  13. Petunia, single, one spray, not disbudded
  14. Petunia, double, one spray, not disbudded
  15. Petunia, wave series, one spray, not disbudded
  16. Zinnia, dahlia flowered, red, one bloom, disbudded, foliage attached
  17. Zinnia, dahlia flowered, pink, one bloom, disbudded, foliage attached
  18. Zinnia, dahlia flowered, yellow, one bloom, disbudded, foliage attached
  19. Zinnia, dahlia flowered, orange, one bloom, disbudded, foliage attached
  20. Zinnia, dahlia flowered, purple, one bloom, disbudded, foliage attached
  21. Zinnia, cactus flowered, any color, one bloom, disbudded, foliage attached
  22. Zinnia, any other, any color, one bloom, disbudded, foliage attached
  23. Dwarf Zinnia, one bloom, disbudded, foliage attached
  24. Dwarf Zinnia, 3 blooms, disbudded, foliage attached
  25. Introduction of any new 2022 flower, one bloom, spray, or stem
  26. Any other round form annual not listed above, one bloom, disbudded, foliage attached
  27. Any spike form annual not listed above, one spike, foliage attached
  28. Any other spray form annual not listed above, one spray, not disbudded, foliage attached
  29. Caladium, any variety, one stem

 

SECTION 4 – EVERLASTING

  1. Celosia, cockscomb, crested, yellow, one stem, disbudded
  2. Celosia, cockscomb, crested, pink, one stem, disbudded
  3. Celosia, cockscomb, crested, red or red velvet, one stem, disbudded
  4. Celosia, cockscomb, crested, any other color, one stem, disbudded
  5. Celosia, plumed, yellow, one spray, disbudded only below the rim of the container
  6. Celosia, plumed, red, one spray, disbudded only below the rim of the container
  7. Celosia, plumed, any other color, one spray, disbudded only below the rim of the container
  8. Statice, shades of blue, one spray, disbudded, foliage attached
  9. Statice, shades of purple, one spray, disbudded, foliage attached
  10. Statice, shades of pink, one spray, disbudded, foliage attached
  11. Statice, shades of yellow, one spray, disbudded, foliage attached
  12. Statice, white, one spray, disbudded, foliage attached
  13. Gomphrena, purple, one stem, foliage attached
  14. Gomphrena, pink, one stem, foliage attached
  15. Gomphrena, white, one stem, foliage attached
  16. Gomphrena, any other color, one stem, foliage attached
  17. Straw flower, shade of red, one stem, foliage attached
  18. Straw flower, shade of yellow, one stem, foliage attached
  19. Straw flower, shade of orange, one stem, foliage attached
  20. Straw flower, shade of white, one stem, foliage attached
  21. Any other flower grown for drying, one stem, spike or spray, foliage attached

 

SECTION 5 – SUNFLOWERS

  1. Sunflower seed head over 6” on a white paper plate, without petals, disc florets removed
  2. Fresh cut in water, shades of red, one stem
  3. Fresh cut in water, shades of bronze, one stem
  4. Fresh cut in water, shades of orange, one stem
  5. Fresh cut in water, shades of yellow, one stem
  6. Fresh cut in water, shades of white, one stem

 

SECTION 6 – BIENNIALS OR PERENNIALS

  1. Delphinium, one spike, foliage attached
  2. Dianthus, one bloom, disbudded, foliage attached
  3. Echinacea, one bloom, disbudded, foliage attached
  4. Liatris, one spike, disbudded, foliage attached
  5. Mum, one spray, not disbudded
  6. Sedum in bloom, one spray, any color or variety, foliage attached
  7. Rudbeckia, 3 blooms of same variety, disbudded, foliage attached
  8. Rudbeckia, single stem, any variety, foliage attached
  9. Shasta Daisy, one bloom, disbudded, foliage attached
  10. Any round form perennial or biennial, one bloom, disbudded, foliage attached
  11. Any spray form perennial or biennial, one spray, not disbudded, foliage attached
  12. Any spike form perennial or biennial, one spike, foliage attached
  13. Shrub, flowering, one stem
  14. Shrub, foliage only, one stem
  15. Shrub, with berries, one stem
  16. Ornamental grass, any named variety, one stem not to exceed 36”

 

SECTION 7 – HOSTAS

  1. Hosta, blue variety, one leaf
  2. Hosta, yellow to gold variety, one leaf
  3. Hosta, green variety, one leaf
  4. Hosta, yellow center variety, one leaf
  5. Hosta, white center variety, one leaf
  6. Hosta, cream to gold margin variety, one leaf
  7. Hosta, white margin variety, one leaf
  8. Miniature Hosta (less than 6”), blue variety, one leaf
  9. Miniature Hosta (less than 6”), yellow to gold variety, one leaf
  10. Miniature Hosta (less than 6”), green variety, one leaf
  11. Miniature Hosta (less than 6”), yellow center variety, one leaf
  12. Miniature Hosta (less than 6”), white center variety, one leaf
  13. Miniature Hosta (less than 6”), cream to gold margin variety, one leaf
  14. Miniature Hosta (less than 6”), white margin variety, one leaf
  15. Hosta, giant leave variety, one leaf

 

SECTION 8 – HERBS

  1. Potted scented geranium, any variety, one plant
  2. Potted herb, any variety, single plant
  3. Potted herbs, multiple plants of different varieties
  4. Dill, one stem
  5. Lavender, one stem
  6. Mint, one stem
  7. Parsley, one stem
  8. Sage, one stem
  9. Rosemary, one stem
  10. Any other annual herb variety not listed above, one stem
  11. Any other perennial herb variety not listed above, one stem
  12. Dried herb, one stem, any variety, in a clear glass container without water

 

SECTION 9 – POTTED PLANTS

  1. Cactus, may have single or multiple plants of the same named variety
  2. Cactus planter, must have more than one plant, must have different varieties
  3. Succulent, may have single or multiple plants of the same named variety
  4. Succulent planter, must have more than one plant, must have different varieties
  5. Tuberous root begonia
  6. Any other begonia
  7. Geranium, may have single or multiple plants of the same variety
  8. Geranium, fancy leafed, may have single or multiple plants of the same variety
  9. Geranium planter, must have more than one plant, must be different varieties
  10. Coleus, may have single or multiple plants of the same variety
  11. Coleus planter, must have more than one plant, must be different varieties
  12. Boston Fern
  13. Fern, any other type, must be a true fern
  14. Fern planter, must have more than one plant, may be different varieties of true ferns
  15. Any flowering plant not listed above, same variety, may have more than one plant
  16. Any foliage plant not listed above, same variety, may have more than one plant
  17. Potted vegetable, any variety, may have more than one plant
  18. Impatient planter, must have more than one plant
  19. Patio planter, must have more than one plant
  20. Patio tree, any variety, may have more than one plant
  21. Hanging basket, any variety, may have more than one plant
  22. Terrarium, container not to exceed 12 inches in width, may contain multiple plants, accessories are permitted, artificial plant material prohibited
  23. Miniature garden, container not to exceed 24 inches wide, may have more than one plant, accessories are permitted, artificial plant material prohibited
  24. Fairy garden, container not to exceed 24 inches wide, must have at least one fairy figurine displayed, may have more than one plant, other accessories are permitted, artificial plant material prohibited

 

ARTISTIC DIVISION – THEME:  OHIO’S STORMY WEATHER

 

SECTION 10 – EXPERIENCED OR NOVICE DESIGNERS

  1. Thunder and Lightning – an illuminated design (a three-dimensional design incorporating light(s) as one of the components; electric source will be supplied if needed)
  2. Tornado – a creative spiral design
  3. Windy Day – a design showing motion
  4. Black Ice – a creative design using a black container
  5. Flood Warning – an Ikebana design showing water

 

SECTION 11 – NOVICE DESIGNERS

  1. Puffy Cloud – a round mound design, no dried or painted dried material
  2. Blizzard – traditional mass design using white flowers, no dried or painted dried material
  3. Rainy Day – a traditional vertical design, no dried or painted dried material
  4. Hailstorm – a miniature design not to exceed 5 inches in any direction

Ice Cream Freeze Off

Ice Cream Freeze Off Wednesday
General Rules
1 Recipe required.
2 Tags will be printed and attached
when item brought that day.
3 Open to any resident over 18 years of age.
4 Each entry must be prepared by an individual.
5 Members of the same family cannot submit
the same recipe.
6 Ice cream is to be prepared in a sanitary manner.
Using only pasteurized milk and eggs.
7 Ice cream must be packed in a plastic gallon
 container, in ice and brought to the fairgrounds.
8 Ice cream must be made from scratch.
9 Judging will be on taste and consistency.
10 Judge’s decision is final.
11 One winner.
12 Ice cream must be taken home after judging and
cannot be sold, but it can be shared.
No Entry Fee – Just bring your entry that day/time
Ice Cream Entries can be brought to Fine Arts Bldg
between  5:30 and 6:00 PM Wednesday, August 31
Judging at 6:00 PM Wednesday, August 31

Decorated Door Contest

Decorated Door Contest!!

Theme “Somewhere In Time”

as we celebrate our 130th Richwood Fair!

1 – No Entry Fee

2 – You Provide your own Door

3 – No Glass or Plexiglas

4 – They will be outside

5 – There will be a Silent Auction for them with the money going to the Exhibitor.

6 – The stand will be provided

7 – Deadline to enter is Saturday, August 20 at 4:00 PM